- Sir Eion Edgar (2009)
- Michael Stanley, CNZM, NZ OLY # 504 (2022)
New Zealand Olympic Order
(Established in 1991, replacing Life Membership)
Bruce | Cameron | IOC Olympic Order (1995), New Zealand Order (2005) |
Barry | Maister (NZ OLY# 235) | IOC Olympic Order (2018), New Zealand Order(2022) |
John | Walker (NZ OLY# 380) | IOC Olympic Order (1994) |
Ian | Boyd | New Zealand Order (1997) |
Dave | Currie | New Zealand Order (2014) |
Bernie | Fraser | New Zealand Order (1999) |
David | Gerrard (NZ OLY# 173) | New Zealand Order (2010) |
Gary | Hermansson | New Zealand Order (2017) |
Michael | Hooper | New Zealand Order (2000) |
Barbara | Kendall (NZ OLY# 631) | New Zealand Order (2017) |
Selwyn | Maister (NZ OLY# 236) | New Zealand Order (2017) |
Ranui | Ngarimu | New Zealand Order (2022) |
Tony | Popplewell (NZ OLY# 196) | New Zealand Order (2001) |
Trevor | Shailer (NZ OLY# 668) | New Zealand Order (2017) |
Kereyn | Smith | New Zealand Order (2023) |
Rob | Waddell (NZ OLY# 745) | New Zealand Order (2023) |
Peter | Wardell | New Zealand Order (2023) |
Simon | Wickham | New Zealand Order (2022) |
Tony | Hall | New Zealand Order (2024) |
NZOC Merit Award
Mike | Kernaghan | New Zealand Merit (2024) |
Chris | Milne | New Zealand Merit (2024) |
Peter | Miskimmin (NZ OLY# 475) | New Zealand Merit (2024) |
Lesley | Rumball | New Zealand Merit (2024) |
Remembering those that have passed
Harry | Amos | New Zealand Order (1935) |
Harold | Austad | IOC Olympic Order (1976), New Zealand Order (1991) |
Harold Iver | Austad | New Zealand Order (1964) |
Arthur D | Bayfield | New Zealand Order (1952) |
David | Beattie | IOC Olympic Order 1994), New Zealand Order(2000) |
Peter | Blake | IOC Olympic Order (2001) |
Brian | Bremner | New Zealand Order (1990) |
A E | Caisley | New Zealand Order (1935) |
Charles G | Camp | New Zealand Order (1937) |
Frank | Campbell | New Zealand Order (1935) |
Thomas | Coltman | New Zealand Order (1935) |
Count | de Baillet-Latour | New Zealand Order (1932)* |
George | Craig | IOC Olympic Order (1984), New Zealand Order (1991) |
Lance | Cross | IOC Olympic Order (1988), New Zealand Order (1985) |
W D | Duncan | New Zealand Order (1935) |
Roy | Dutton | New Zealand Order (1987) |
Eion | Edgar | New Zealand Order (2009) |
Billie (Mrs D) | Fitzsimmons | New Zealand Order (1991) |
W A | Fuller | New Zealand Order (1935) |
B L | Hammond | New Zealand Order (1935) |
Barbara | Levido (Howe) | New Zealand Order (1997) |
John M A | Ilot | New Zealand Order (1935) |
D J | McGowan | New Zealand Order (1935) |
R W | McVilly | New Zealand Order (1935) |
Arthur | Porritt (NZ OLY#12) | IOC Olympic Order (1994) |
A W | Press | New Zealand Order (1935) |
Jack | Prestney | New Zealand Order (1993) |
Amster | Reedy | New Zealand Order (2016) |
Ralph | Roberts (NZ OLY# 148) | New Zealand Order (2011) |
Norman | Robinson | New Zealand Order (1978) |
Don | Rowlands (NZ OLY# 115) | IOC Olympic Order (1982), New Zealand Order (1991) |
George H | Scott | New Zealand Order (1935) |
Susie | Simcock | New Zealand Order (2008) |
John L | Squire | New Zealand Order (1972) |
Colonel Rawdon | St J Beere | New Zealand Order (1935) |
Hong | Tse | New Zealand Order (1990) |
Hal | Wagstaff | New Zealand Order (1994) |
A E | Wells | New Zealand Order (1935) |
Tay | Wilson | IOC Olympic Order (2005), New Zealand Order (2006) |
*The first NZOC life member in 1932 was the Belgian Count de Baillet-Latour, the 3rd (IOC President)
Lonsdale Cup - is awarded annually by the New Zealand Olympic Committee to a competing New Zealand athlete (or team) who has demonstrated the most outstanding contribution to an Olympic or Commonwealth sport during the previous year.
The cup is a scale replica of an original Queen Anne cup of the same design presented by Lord Lonsdale during the 1911 Festival of Empire meeting. Originally won by Canada it was subsequently given to the British Empire Games Federation and to ensure its best use as an Empire trophy melted down and smaller cups were given to the several British Empire Games Associations in existence in 1934.
Year | Lonsdale Cup Winners | Sport |
1961 | Sir Murray Halberg | Athletics |
1962 | Sir Peter Snell | Athletics |
1963 | William Baillie | Athletics |
1964 | Sir Peter Snell | Athletics |
1965 | Don Oliver | Weightlifting |
1966 | Valerie Young | Athletics |
1967 | David McKenzie | Athletics |
1968 | Ian Ballinger | Shooting |
1969 | Jeff Julian | Athletics |
1970 | W D (Harry) Kent | Cycling |
1971 | Les Mills | Athletics |
1972 | Rod Dixon | Athletics |
1973 | Jack Foster | Athletics |
1974 | Richard Tayler | Athletics |
1975 | Sir John Walker | Athletics |
1976 | Sir John Walker | Athletics |
1977 | T L J (Dick) Quax | Athletics |
1978 | Rebecca Perrott | Swimming |
1979 | Ian Ferguson | Canoeing |
1980 | Anthony Cuff | Cycling |
1981 | David Barnes & Hamish Willcox | Yachting |
1982 | Neroli Fairhall | Archery |
1983 | David Barnes & Hamish Willcox | Yachting |
1984 | Ian Ferguson | Canoeing |
1985 | Ian Ferguson & Paul McDonald | Canoeing |
1986 | Anthony Mosse | Swimming |
1987 | Paul MacDonald | Canoeing |
1988 | Bruce Kendall | Yachting |
1989 | Anthony Mosse | Swimming |
1990 | Gary Anderson | Cycling |
1991 | Anna Simcic | Swimming |
1992 | Danyon Loader | Swimming |
1993 | Brenda Lawson | Rowing |
1994 | Stephen Petterson | Shooting |
1995 | Chris White | Rowing |
1996 | Danyon Loader | Swimming |
1997 | Beatrice Faumuina | Athletics |
1998 | Rob Waddell | Rowing |
1999 | Barbara Kendall | Yachting |
2000 | Rob Waddell | Rowing |
2001 | Blyth Tait | Equestrian |
2002 | Sarah Ulmer | Cycling |
2003 | Caroline and Georgina Evers-Swindell | Rowing |
2004 | Sarah Ulmer | Cycling |
2005 | New Zealand Rowing Team | Rowing |
2006 | Dame Valerie Adams | Athletics |
2007 | Dame Valerie Adams | Athletics |
2008 | Caroline and Georgina Evers-Swindell | Rowing |
2009 | Mahe Drysdale | Rowing |
2010 | New Zealand Netball Team | Netball |
2011 | Dame Valerie Adams | Athletics |
2012 | Hamish Bond & Eric Murray | Rowing |
2013 | Dame Valerie Adams | Athletics |
2014 | Dame Valerie Adams | Athletics |
2015 | Lydia Ko | Golf |
2016 | Lisa Carrington | Canoe-Kayak |
2017 | Lisa Carrington | Canoe-Kayak |
2018 | New Zealand Women's Rugby Sevens | Rugby |
2019 | Silver Ferns | Netball |
2020 | Peter Burling & Blair Tuke | Sailing |
2021 | Lisa Carrington | Canoe-Kayak |
2022 | Zoi Sadowski-Synnott | Snowboard |
2023 | Lisa Carrington | Canoe-Kayak |
International Olympic Order
(An International Olympic Order is the highest award of the IOC, given for distinguished contributions to the Olympic Movement).
- Bruce Cameron, ONZM (Silver Order, 1995)
- Barry Maister, CNZM (Silver Order, 2018)
- John Walker, KNZM, CBE (Silver Order, 1995)
FORMER AWARDS
Leonard A Cuff Medal - Established in 2000 by the Olympic Academy.
IOC Annual Trophy - Established by the IOC in 1985 in order to promote the teaching of Olympism. Every year the IOC Executive Board selects a different theme. The selection of the recipient and the awarding of the trophy is entrusted to the National Olympic Committee.
Sir Lance Cross Memorial Cup - Established in 1993 to commemorate the memory of Sir Cecil Lancelot Stewart Cross (1912-1989), 8th IOC member in New Zealand (1969-1987) and a member of the IOC Executive Board (1978-1982).
Sir Lance was appointed to various media related Commissions within the IOC, and also served as Chairman and President of the New Zealand Olympic Committee.
Robert Swan Aitchison Memorial Trophy - The solid silver "Monteith" bowl was the King's Archery Prize won in 1912 by Dr Robert Swan Aitchison as a member of the King's Bodyguard of Royal Scottish Archers.
The trophy was donated to the New Zealand Olympic Committee in 1993 by his grand-daughter, Nerina J Aitchison-Windeler of Cambridge, New Zealand. The Trophy is held by the New Zealand Olympic Committee.
Kodak Media Photography Award - Established in 1995 by Kodak New Zealand Limited. The original award, a vintage Kodak camera mounted in a special case, is held by the New Zealand Olympic Committee.